Old 06-02-2008, 05:10 AM Offline   #1 (permalink)



 
coolmanhiphop's Avatar
Mr. News Guy
 
Since: Nov 2007
Posts: 109,399
Rank:
Uploads: 0
eCash: $500
Thank Meter: 9973

coolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimescoolmanhiphop started pushin nickels an dimes
Rep Power: 2076
Default Canadian Group Files Facebook Privacy Complaint

bergkamp writes "A Canadian public policy group filed a complaint charging Facebook with 22 separate violations of a Canadian personal information protection law. The Canadian Internet Policy and Public Interest Clinic, based at the University of Ottawa, asked the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to investigate what it describes as Facebook's failure to inform members (PDF) how their personal information is disclosed to third parties for advertising and other commercial purposes. The complaint also alleges that Facebook has failed to obtain permission from members for disclosure of their personal information. The claim is that that Facebook violates the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act, which Philippa Lawson, the clinic's director, said is much stricter than US personal information protection laws."
Read more of this story at Slashdot.
</img>


More...
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Facebook Faces Canadian Privacy Probe coolmanhiphop Feeds 0 05-31-2008 09:40 AM
CIPPIC Complaint: Facebook "a minefield of privacy invasion" coolmanhiphop Feeds 0 05-30-2008 08:30 PM
Kucinich files complaint on ABC debate (AP) coolmanhiphop RSS Feeds 0 01-04-2008 04:30 PM
Opera Files EU Complaint Against Microsoft coolmanhiphop Feeds 0 12-13-2007 07:10 AM
Group files text-blocking complaint with FCC (InfoWorld) coolmanhiphop Feeds 0 12-11-2007 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:44 PM.

Archive:


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.3.2 © 2009, Crawlability, Inc.
Hip Hop Universe 2005-Forever